You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close
Search
Join TLA
All News

2019 Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List Announced

Advocacy, TLA Annual Conference, TLA Membership, TLA News, TLA Reading Lists, Uncategorized
Share:

A recommended reading list for children in grades K – 5, the 2019 Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List encourages recreational reading through a variety of current titles. The 52 books  were selected by public and school librarians who are members of the Texas Library Association’s Children’s Round Table, which promotes services to children and young people.

2019 Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List

* Titles received a unanimous vote from the selection committee
+ Title is part of a series

Grades K-2

  • Can Somebody Please Scratch My Back? by Jory John, illus. by Liz Climo (Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers Group).
  • Don’t Eat That! by Drew Sheneman (Viking/Penguin Young Readers).
  • + Game for Adventure: Belinda the Unbeatable by Lee Nordling, art by Scott Roberts (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group).
  • * Good Night, Planet by Liniers (TOON Books).
  • + Gordon: Bark to the Future! A P.U.R.S.T. Adventure by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press).
  • + Johnny Boo (Book 8): Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer by James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions).
  • *+ Little Tales on the Farm (Volume 5) by Frédéric Brrémaud, illus. by Frederico Bertolucci, trans. by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Collection/ Lion Forge).
  • Moo Moo & Mr. Quackers Present: What’s Cooking, Moo Moo? by Tim Miller (Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins).
  • * Nobody’s Duck by Mary Sullivan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt).
  • Poppy & Sam And The Leaf Thief  by Cathon (Owlkids Books).
  • * + Red Again by Barbara Lehman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt).
  • Sweet Dreams, Supergirl by Michael Dahl, illus. by Omar Lozano (Capstone Young Readers/Capstone).
  • + The Whiskers Sisters #1: May’s Wild Walk by MissPATY, trans. by Nathan Sacks (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group).

Grades 3-5

  • Akissi: Tales of Mischief by Marguerite Abouet, illus. by Mathieu Sapin, trans. by Judith Taboy and Marie Bédrune (Flying Eye Books/Nobrow).
  • All Summer Long by Hope Larson (Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers/ Macmillan Publishing Group).
  • *Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol, color by Alec Longstreth (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • * The Breadwinner: A Graphic Novel text adapted by Shelley Tanaka, based on the original book by Deborah Ellis, screenplay by Anita Doron, directed by Nora Twomey, color stills by Breadwinner Canada Inc./Cartoon Saloon (Breadwinner) Limited/Melusine Productions S.A., (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi Press).
  • * The Cardboard Kingdom by Chad Sell (Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Children’s Books/Penguin Random House).
  • + CatStronauts: Robot Rescue by Drew Brockington (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers).
  • Cici’s Journal: The Adventures Of A Writer-in-Training by Joris Chamblain, illus. by Aurélie Neyret (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • * The City On The Other Side by Mairghread Scott, illus. by Robin Robinson (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • Clem Hetherington And The Ironwood Race by Jen Breach, illus. by Douglas Holgate (Graphix/Scholastic).
  • + Cucumber Quest 1: The Doughnut Kingdom by Gigi D.G. (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • + Disney Fairies: Vidia and the Fairy Crown by Haruhi Kato (Tokyopop/Disney Manga).
  • + Get To Know Your Universe! Science Comics Plagues: The Microscopic Battlefield by Falynn Koch (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • + Get To Know Your Universe! Science Comics: Robots And Drones: Past, Present, and Future by Mairghread Scott, illus. by Jacob Chabot (First Second/ Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • Graveyard Shakes by Laura Terry (Graphix/Scholastic).
  • + Hilo Book 4: Waking the Monsters by Judd Winick (Random House Children’s Books/Penguin Random House).
  • Mega Robo Bros by Neill Cameron (Scholastic/David Fickling Books/The Phoenix).
  • Mr. Wolf’s Class by Aron Nels Steinke (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • * My Beijing: Four Stories Of Everyday Wonder by Nie Jun, trans. by Edward Gauvin (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group).
  • * Older Than Dirt: A Wild But True History of Earth by Don Brown and Dr. Mike Perfit, illus. by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt).
  • * Pashmina by Nidhi Chanani (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • Scarlett Hart: Monster Hunter by Marcus Sedgwick, illus. by Thomas Taylor (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • + Star Scouts: The League Of Lasers by Mike Lawrence (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • * Suee And The Shadow by Ginger Ly, illus. by Molly Park (Amulet Books/Abrams).
  • The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press).
  • Time Shifters by Chris Grine (Graphix/Scholastic).
  • * The Witch Boy by Molly Knox Ostertag (Graphix/Scholastic).
  • Wings Of Fire The Graphic Novel: Book One The Dragonet Prophecy by Tui T. Sutherland, adapted by Barry Deutsch, art by Mike Holmes, color by Maarta Laiho (Graphix/Scholastic).

Grades K-5

  • Chasma Knights by Boya Sun and Kate Reed Petty, illus. by Boya Sun (First Second/ Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • Crafty Cat And The Great Butterfly Battle by Charise Mericle Harper (First Second/ Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • *+ Dog Man And Cat Kid by Dav Pilkey (Graphix/Scholastic).
  • + Far Out Fables: The Robo-Battle Of Mega Tortoise vs. Hazard Hare: A Graphic Novel by Stephanie Peters, illus. by Fernando Cano (Stone Arch Books/ Capstone).
  • + Far Out Fables: The Ugly Dino Hatchling: A Graphic Novel by Stephanie Peters, illus. by Otis Frampton (Stone Arch Books/Capstone).
  • * Grace For Gus by Harry Bliss (Katherine Tegen Books/HarperCollins).
  • How To Spot A Sasquatch by J. Torres, illus. by Aurélie Grand (Owlkids Books).
  • Kitten Construction Company: Meet The House Kittens by John Patrick Green, color by Cat Caro (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • *+ Monsters Beware! by Jorge Aguirre, art by Rafael Rosado, color by John Novak (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • * Peter & Ernesto: A Tale Of Two Sloths by Graham Annable (First Second/Roaring Book Press a division of Holtzbrinck).
  • * Small Things by Mel Tregonning (Pajama Press).
  • Sparks! by Ian Boothby, art by Nina Matsumoto, color by David Dedrick (Graphix/ Scholastic).