Close
Search
Join TLA
All News

Texas Bluebonnet Master List Announced

Advocacy, TLA Annual Conference, TLA News, TLA Reading Lists, Uncategorized
Share:

Students from central Texas announced the Texas Library Association’s (TLA) 2019-2020 Texas Bluebonnet Award (TBA) Master List at the Texas Book Festival on Saturday, October 27. The Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List is one of the most prestigious children’s literature lists in the country.

Students, parents, teachers, librarians, booksellers, and authors eagerly await the yearly release. “Since the first Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List was created, the excitement about this children’s choice award has grown beyond the borders of Texas,” said Sharon Lawler, TBA coordinator. “Our primary goals are to introduce children to a variety of quality books, develop critical reading skills, and honor and encourage imaginative authors. The committee considers more than 500 books in order to select five outstanding books of various genres for grades 3, 4, 5, and 6.”

Libraries interested in participating in the Texas Bluebonnet Award Program can register online.

2019-2020 Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List Bibliography

  • The Adventures of a Girl Called Bicycle by Christina Uss (Margaret Ferguson Books, an imprint of Holiday House, 2018)
  • The Boo-Boos That Changed the World: A True Story About an Accidental Invention (Really!) by Barry Wittenstein, illustrated by Chris Hsu (Charlesbridge, 2018)
  • Captain Superlative by J.S. Puller (Disney Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group, 2018)
  • The Cardboard Kingdom by Chad Sell (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2018)
  • Crown: An Ode to a Fresh Cut by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James (Bolden, an imprint of Agate, 2017)
  • The Dragon Slayer: Folktales From Latin America by Jaime Hernandez (TOON Graphics, 2018)
  • El Chupacabras by Adam Rubin, illustrated by Crash McCreery (Dial Books For Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2018)
  • Game Changers: The Story of Venus and Serena Williams by Lesa Cline-Ransome, illustrated by James E. Ransome (A Paula Wiseman Book, an imprint of Simon and Schuster Children’s Publishing, 2018)
  • Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes (Little Brown and Company, 2018)
  • Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2018)
  • The Magic Misfits by Neil Patrick Harris and Alex Azam (Little Brown and Company, 2017)
  • Me, Frida, and the Secret of the Peacock Ring by Angela Cervantes (Scholastic, 2018)
  • The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl, by Stacy McAnulty (Random House Children’s Books, 2018)
  • Gedrick and Me by Patrick Carman (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2017)
  • Rebound by Kwame Alexander (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2018)
  • Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins Publishers, 2018)
  • Shadow Weaver by MarcyKate Connolly (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky, 2018)
  • Two Dogs in a Trench Coat Go to School by Julie Falatko, illustrated by Colin Jack (Scholastic, 2018)
  • Watchdog by Will McIntosh (Delacorte Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2017)
  • Wishtree by Katherine Applegate ( Feiwel & Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group, 2017)

Every year, students in grades 3 – 6 read at least five of the books on the TBA Master List and vote on their favorite. Last year, 1,400 schools and libraries participated with 141,141 students voting. The winning book and author are announced in late February, and celebrated at a joyous event at the TLA Annual Conference featuring students, librarians, teachers and authors.

The TBA reading program is one of several developed by the TLA for readers of all ages. For more information about these lists, including book titles, visit: txla.org/reading-lists

 

 

Reading Lists for All Ages!

Fiction, nonfiction, graphic novels, bilingual, multicultural, picture books for your reading pleasure.