You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close
Search
Join TLA

Past TBA Winners

Cumulative Texas Bluebonnet Master List titles 1980-2019 (Printable)

TBA Past Winners, Luncheons, Committees and more (Printable)

 

Winners of Texas Bluebonnet Awards (Printable):

2022: The Oldest Student: How Mary Walker Learned to Read, by Rita Lorraine Hubbard; illustrated by Oge Mora

2021: If I Built a School by Chris Van Dusen

2020: El Chupacabras by Adam Rubin; illustrated by Crash McCreery

2019: Sergeant Reckless: The True Story of the Little Horse Who Became a Hero by Patricia McCormick

2018: The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier

2017: Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

2016: When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop by Laban Carrick Hill

2015: The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt

2014: Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break if you Want to Survive the School Bus by John Grandits

2013: Postcards from Camp by Simms Taback

2012: The Strange Case of the Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

2011: The Uglified Ducky by Willy Claflin; illustrated by James Stimson

2010: Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2009: One Potato, Two Potato by Cynthia DeFelice & Andrea U’Ren (illustrator)

2008: Down Girl and Sit: On the Road by Lucy Nolan

2007: Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma by Joe Hayes

2006: Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta by Lisa Wheeler and Mark Siegel

2005: Togo by Robert Blake

2004: Shoeless Joe and Black Betsy by Phil Bildner

2003: The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson

2002: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

2001: Cook-A-Doodle-Doo! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2000: The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice

1999: Verdi by Janell Cannon

1998: Tornado by Betsy Byars

1997: Math Curse by Jon Scieszka

1996: Time For Andrew: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn

1995: The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka

1994: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1993: The Houdini Box by Brian Selznick

1992: Snot Stew by Bill Wallace

1991: Aliens for Breakfast by Jonathan Etra & Stephanie Spinner

1990: There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom by Louis Sachar

1989: Wait ‘Til Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn

1988: Christina’s Ghost by Betty Ren Wright

1987: The Hot and Cold Summer by Johanna Hurwitz

1986: The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright

1985: Skinnybones by Barbara Park

1984: Nothing’s Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClements

1983: A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace

1982: Superfudge by Judy Blume

1981: Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary

Latest News
View all News

May Staff Spotlight: Casey Rice

TLA News, TLA Staff Spotlight

In our TLA Staff Spotlight series, we will highlight a different Texas Library Association staff member each month. It’s part of our effort to make sure you know who the […]

Read More

Between the Lines: May Member Spotlight

Between the Lines: Member Spotlight, TLA News

Jacqueline “Jacqui” Bridges-Sheppherd Texas Bluebonnet Award Coordinator Retired school librarian, Arlington ISD   What inspired you to become a librarian? I was always a reader and a lifelong learner, which […]

Read More