You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close
Search
Join TLA

Current List

A graphic novels reading list for children grades K - 5.

The Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List is a recommended reading list designed for children in grades K-5. The purpose of the list is to encourage students to explore a variety of current graphic novels. The Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List is intended for recreational reading, not to support a specific curriculum. Due to the diversity of this age range, Texas librarians should purchase titles on this list according to their individual collection policies.

 

 Important Dates

Nomination deadline: September 30th       List release date: Early December

Selection Requirements Eligibility:

  • Books published in the year prior to and the year of the publication of the list.
  • Books with published scholarly reviews or peer reviews are preferred; however, books for which there are no reviews available may be considered at the discretion of the committee.
  • A previous nomination that has been voted on may not be reconsidered.
  • Though graphic novels need not be published in the United States, they must be widely available for purchase in the U.S. at the time of consideration. Reissues will be considered if there has been significant change to the original content of the work since first issued. Whether or not the changes are significant enough is ultimately determined by the Chair.
  • Collections of comic strips will be considered only if they contain an overarching story line.

2021 Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List

* Titles received a unanimous vote from the selection committee
+ Title is part of a series

GRADES K-5
 *+CatStronauts: Digital Disaster by Drew Brockington (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)

*Consent for Kids by Rachel Brian (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)

*Diana: Princess of the Amazons by Shannon and Dean Hale, Illustrated by Victoria Ying (DC Comics, 2020)

+InvestiGators by John Patrick Green (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

*Kodi by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing, 2020)

*+Mr. Wolf’s Class #3: Lucky Stars by Aron Nels Steinke (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)

My Pencil and Me by Sara Varon (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

*Peanut, Butter, & Crackers: Puppy Problems by Paige Braddock (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

*Red Panda & Moon Bear by Jarod Roselló (Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing, 2019)

Space Bear by Ethan Young (Kaboom!, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, Inc., 2020)

*The Postman From Space by Guillaume Perreault (Holiday House, 2020)

*+The Tea Dragon Festival by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press, 2019)

GRADES K-2
*+Baloney and Friends by Greg Pizzoli (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)

Bunbun and Bonbon: Fancy Friends by Jess Keating (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

*+Chick and Brain: Egg or Eyeball by Cece Bell (Candlewick Press, 2020)

Cookie and Broccoli: Ready for School! by Bob McMahon (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Dandelion’s Dream by Yoko Tanaka (Candlewick Press, 2020)

*Dewdrop by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press, 2020)

*+Don’t Worry, Bee Happy by Ross Burach (Acron, an imprint of Scholastic Inc, 2020)

*Donut Feed the Squirrels by Mika Song (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Farm Crimes! Cracking the Case of the Missing Egg By Sandra Dumais (Owlkids, 2020)

*Fox & Rabbit by Beth Ferry, illustrated by Gergely Dudás (Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS, 2020)

+Happy Narwhalidays by Ben Clanton (Tundra Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House Canada, 2020)

+Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge to Fur by John Patrick Green (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2019)

*+Let’s Play Crabby by Jonathan Fenske (Acorn, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)

*Lift by Minh Le, illustrated by Dan Santat (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)

+Owly: The Way Home by Andy Runton (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

*+Pea, Bee & Jay: Stuck Together by Brian Smith (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers2020)

+Peter and Ernesto: Sloths in the Night by Graham Annable (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan 2020)

+Pizza and Taco: Who’s the Best by Stephen Shaskan (Stepping Stone, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

*+Poppy and Sam and the Mole Mystery by Cathon (Owlkids Books Inc. 2019)

+The Wolf in Underpants Freezes His Buns Off by Wilfrid Lupano, illustrated by Mayana Itoïz, Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group, 2020)

GRADES 3-5
 *+Act by Kayla Miller (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2020)

*Anti/Hero by Kate Karyus Quinn and Demitria Lunetta, illustrated by Maca Gil (DC Comics, 2020)

*+Aster and the Accidental Magic by Thom Pico, illustrated by Karensac(Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Astronauts: Women on the Final Frontier by Jim Ottaviani, illustrated by Maris Wicks (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan 2020)

The Weirn Books: Be Wary of the Silent Woods by Svetlana Chmakova (JY/Yen Press, 2020)

*Bear by Ben Queen, illustrated by Joe Todd-Stanton ( Archaia, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, 2020)

*Becoming RBG: Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Journey to Justice by Debbie Levy, illustrated by Whitney Gardner (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster, 2019)

*Beetle & the Hollowbones by Aliza Layne (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster, 2020)

*+Big Ideas That Changed the World: Machines That Think! by Don Brown (Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS, 2020)

Black Heroes of the Wild West by James Otis Smith, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Toon Graphics, an imprint of RAW Junior, LLC, 2020)

Black Sand Beach: Are you Afraid of the Light? by Richard Fairgray (Pixel+Ink Books, an imprint of Holiday House, 2020)

*City of Secrets by Victoria Ying (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

*+Class Act by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree Books, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)

Claudette Colvin Refuses to Move by Ebony Joy Wilkins, illustrated by Mark Simmons (Capstone Press, 2020)

Cub by Cynthia L. Copeland (Algonquin Young Readers, an imprint of Workman Publishing Company, 2020)

*Donut the Destroyer by Sarah Graley and Stef Purenins (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

Doodleville by Chad Sell (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

+Drew and Jot by Art Baltazar (KaBOOM!, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, Inc. 2019)

*Green Lantern: Legacy by Minh Lê, illustrated by Andie Tong (DC Comics, 2020)

+History Comics: Roanoke Colony: America’s First Mystery by Chris Schweizer (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

+History Comics: The Great Chicago Fire: Rising from the Ashes by Kate Hannigan, illustrated by Alex Graudins ((First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

+I Survived the Shark Attacks of 1916 by Lauren Tarshis, illustrated by Haus Studio (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

Kerry and the Knight of the Forest by Andi Watson (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

*Lightfall: The Girl & the Galdurian by Tim Probert (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)

*Mr. Invincible : Local Hero by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press, 2020)

*+Nat Enough by Maria Scrivan (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

+Nico Bravo and the Cellar Dwellers by Mike Cavallaro (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

*Noisemakers : 25 Women Who Raised Their Voices & Changed the World by Kazoo Magazine (Author), Erin Bried (Editor) (Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2020)

Once Upon a SpaceTime by Jeffrey Brown (Crown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

*One Year at Ellsmere by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)

+Middle School Misadventures. Operation: Hat Heist! by Jason Platt (Little, Brown and Company, 2020)

*+Pacey Packer, Unicorn Tracker by J.C. Phillipps (Random House Children’s Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Primer by Thomas Krajewski and Jennifer Muro, Illustrated by Gretel Lusky (DC Comics, 2020)

*+Sanity & Tallulah: Field Trip by Molly Brooks (Disney Hyperion, 2019)

+Science Comics: Wild Weather: Storms, Meteorology, and Climate by MK Reed, illustrated by Jonathan Hill (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2019)

Seance Tea Party by Reimena Yee (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House, 2020)

*Shirley and Jamila Save Their Summer by Gillian Goerz (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

+Sky Island by Amy Chu, Illustratede by Janet K. Lee (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC 2020)

*Stepping Stones (Peapod Farm) by Lucy Knisley (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Student Ambassador: The Missing Dragon by Ryan Estrada Illustrated by Amur Eneas (Iron Circus Comics, 2020)

+Sunny Rolls the Dice by Jennifer L. Holm, illustrated by Matthew Holm (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic,2019)

*Tales of the Feathered Serpent: Rise of the Halfling King by David Bowles, illustrated by Charlene Bowles (Cinco Puntos Press, 2020)

*The Deep and Dark Blue by Niki Smith (Little, Brown and Company, 2020)

*The Inkberg Enigma by Jonathan King (Gecko Press, 2020)

+The Midwinter Witch by Molly Knox Ostertag (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)

*Twins By Varian Johnson Illustrated by Shannon Wright (Graphix an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)

*Under the Cottonwood Tree: El Susto de la Curandera by Paul and Carlos Meyer, illustrated by Margaret Hardy (North Fourth Publications, 2019)

Urban Legendz by Paul Downs and Nick Bruno, illustrated by Michael Yates (BiG, an imprint of Humanoids, 2019)

*When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)

Yorick and Bones by Jeremy and Hermione Tankard (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)

*Zatanna and the House of Secrets by Mathew Cody, illustrated by Yoshi Yoshitani (DC Comics, 2020)

2021 Little Maverick Reading List
Download

2021 Little Maverick Reading List

Join or Renew Your TLA Membership!

 

Latest News
View all News

Between the Lines: October Member Spotlight

Between the Lines: Member Spotlight, TLA News

Maggie Hernandez School Librarian Antonian College Preparatory High School, San Antonio What inspired you to become a librarian? Reflecting on my more than 30 years working in many capacities as a professional librarian with an MLIS in Academic Librarianship and as a Texas Certified School Librarian, as well as a Certified Educator by several Edtech […]

Read More

The Living Library – A Libraries Transform Texas Story

TLA Membership

This week (October 4 – 8) is Libraries Transform Texas Week and we are celebrating librarians’ stories and how they are transforming lives and their communities.  Share your story! Growing up, I viewed the school or public library as a refuge and a place to get lost for hours as I immersed myself in other […]

Read More